Pickup truck payload and tyre ratings for African mine sites — GVM, kerb weight and load index explained

Every second enquiry from a DRC or Nigerian buyer starts with "we need a one-tonne pickup" and ends with five men, a steel canopy, a winch, 200 litres of diesel in drums and a bed full of ore samples. The truck survives about eighteen months, and the reason is almost never the engine: nobody did the subtraction on the specification sheet before the container was booked.

The one-tonne number is a weight budget, not a bed capacity

Three numbers matter on any pickup, and they are printed on the plate in the engine bay and repeated in the brochure: gross vehicle mass (GVM), kerb weight (tare) and payload. Payload is simply GVM minus kerb. Toyota states the fine print on its own Hilux sheet: kerb weight and maximum payload "include a full tank of fuel and all fluids" and "exclude driver, passengers and other added accessories." Isuzu and Nissan compute load capacity the same way — GVM minus tare — so the arithmetic is comparable across badges. What is not comparable is the trim's standard equipment: every kilogram of it is already spent before the buyer sees the truck, which is why two double cabs sold as "one-tonne" can differ by 200 kg in what they will legally carry.

Four pickups, four payloads — the makers' own numbers

ModelGVMKerb / tarePayloadAxle limits front / rearTyre size
Toyota Hilux double cab 4x4 diesel2,940 kg1,880-1,895 kg1,050-1,060 kg1,305 / 1,635 kg265/65R17
Toyota Hilux single cab 4x4 diesel2,680 kg1,820 kg860 kg1,280 / 1,600 kg225/70R17
Isuzu D-Max double cab 1.9 DDI 4x23,000 kg1,805 kg1,120 kg1,450 / 1,910 kg255/65R17
Isuzu D-Max double cab 3.0 DDI 4x43,100 kg1,980 kg1,070 kg1,450 / 1,910 kg255/65R17
Nissan NP300 Hardbody single cab 2WD diesel2,730 kg1,490 kg1,240 kgnot published on sheet195/80R15
Nissan NP300 Hardbody double cab 4x4 diesel2,740 kg1,767 kg973 kgnot published on sheet245/70R16
GWM P-Series double cab 2.0T 4x43,000 kg1,985 kg900 kgnot published on sheet265/60R18
GWM P300 double cab 2.4T diesel3,120-3,210 kg2,070-2,330 kg875-1,050 kg (calculated)not published on sheet265/60R18

Sources: Toyota Hilux technical specification sheet, Isuzu D-Max double cab specification booklet, Nissan NP300 Hardbody brochure, GWM P300 specification sheet. Where a maker does not publish axle ratings in the brochure, read them off the vehicle plate — they are there, and they are the ones that count at a weighbridge.

Two things stand out. The NP300 single cab, cheapest in the table, carries the most — 1,240 kg — because it weighs 1,490 kg. The GWM P300, heaviest at a 2,330 kg kerb, carries the least at 875 kg, because its gross mass allowance is mostly spent on body, equipment and drivetrain. Payload is a story about kerb weight, not spring strength.

The real cargo number, before the truck leaves the yard

Take a Hilux double cab 4x4 with a 1,050 kg sheet payload, which is the truck most mine fleets in the DRC and Zambia specify. Now fit it out the way it will actually run:

Line itemHilux DC 4x4D-Max DC 1.9 4x2GWM P-Series 4x4
Sheet payload1,050 kg1,120 kg900 kg
Five men with PPE and gear-400 kg-400 kg-400 kg
Steel canopy, sports bar, winch-120 kg-120 kg-120 kg
Water jerry cans, recovery gear, tools-60 kg-60 kg-60 kg
Cargo left for the bed470 kg540 kg320 kg

Planning estimate. Crew, canopy and kit weights vary; weigh the finished truck on a bridge before the first load goes on.

470 kg is ten 20-litre drums of diesel, or two men and a pump. It is not a tonne of ore. Fleets that get this wrong rarely break a spring on the first trip; they run 30-40 per cent over GVM for a year, cook the tyres, crack the bed floor and lose the gearbox synchros at 90,000 km. None of it is a warranty claim: the plate said 1,050 kg, the weighbridge ticket says 1,480 kg.

Where the daily load really is a tonne — samples, cement bags, drill consumables — a single cab or a light truck in the 3.5 t class is the cheaper answer over five years than an overloaded double cab.

Why the rear axle rating decides more than payload

The bed sits behind the rear axle line, so a full bed load lands almost entirely on the rear axle, and the crew, engine and winch land on the front. On the sheets above, the Hilux double cab 4x4 is rated 1,305 kg front and 1,635 kg rear; the Isuzu D-Max is rated 1,450 kg front and 1,910 kg rear. That is 275 kg more rear-axle capacity on the Isuzu, and the rear axle is exactly where a pallet loaded against the tailgate puts its weight.

The front rating matters too: a bull bar and a winch sit ahead of the front axle and are deducted from it before a passenger climbs in — and on soft ground that weight is also the first thing that buries the front end.

Tyres: capacity is not the problem, heat is

Load index is the number after the size on the sidewall, and it is a per-tyre rating at maximum inflation pressure:

Load indexkg per tyreFour-tyre set
1101,060 kg4,240 kg
1121,120 kg4,480 kg
1141,180 kg4,720 kg
1161,250 kg5,000 kg
1191,360 kg5,440 kg
1211,450 kg5,800 kg

ETRTO load index values, converted from the standard pound table (110 = 2,337 lb, 112 = 2,469 lb, 114 = 2,601 lb, 116 = 2,756 lb, 119 = 2,998 lb, 121 = 3,197 lb).

Read that against the GVM column and the conclusion is uncomfortable for anyone selling tyres: a 3,000 kg pickup on four load-index-112 tyres has 4,480 kg of tyre capacity, nearly 50 per cent margin. The tyres are not the weak link in the load path. What kills them on a mine site is running 1.4 bar when the placard says 2.4, on a laterite haul road at 35 °C, with the rear axle over its rating. Under-inflation flexes the sidewall, the sidewall generates heat, and heat separates the carcass — usually on the second or third trip, always on a Friday afternoon.

Three rules follow. Inflate to the placard cold, not to what "looks right" when loaded. Do not exceed the maximum pressure moulded on the sidewall to compensate for an overloaded axle; it does not add capacity, it just moves the failure to the rim. And keep to a size the local market stocks: 265/65R17 and 245/70R16 are on the shelf in most mining towns, while a 265/60R18 is a two-week wait and a premium.

Sidewall height matters as much: a 245/70R16 carries about 171 mm of it, a 265/60R18 about 159 mm. On broken laterite the deeper sidewall protects the rim, and the smaller rim is cheaper to replace — the 18-inch wheel is a styling decision that costs money in the field.

What to put on the order sheet

  • GVM and axle ratings, read off the plate of the exact trim being quoted — not the model name on the brochure cover.
  • Kerb weight with the accessories fitted: canopy, bar, winch, second battery, long-range tank. Ask for it in writing.
  • Tyre size and load index, and confirmation that size is stocked at destination.
  • Bed dimensions: the D-Max loadbox is 1,495 × 1,530 × 490 mm; the Hilux deck is about 1,520 mm wide with roughly 1,100 mm between the wheel arches. That 1,100 mm is what decides whether a standard pallet or a 1,000-litre tank fits flat.
  • Ground clearance and wading depth: 227 mm and 800 mm on the D-Max, 180 mm on the NP300 2WD single cab, 240 mm on the high-riding NP300 models. On a mine access road, 180 mm is a sump waiting to happen.
  • Rear spring type: leaf springs, overslung on the double cabs above — the arrangement that tolerates a loaded bed without sagging onto the bump stops.

We source new and used pickups and light trucks out of China for fleets in the DRC, Nigeria, Zambia and Saudi Arabia, and we quote against the plate, not the brochure. If a truck failed early, send us the old plate weight and the daily load and we will say which class the job needs. The export process, sourcing sequence and Chinese brand comparison are covered separately, as are the diesel versus petrol decision and the market notes.

Frequently asked questions

How much can a 1-tonne pickup actually carry on a mine site?

On the maker's sheet a double cab 4x4 diesel pickup carries 900 to 1,120 kg: Toyota quotes 1,050-1,060 kg for the Hilux double cab 4x4, Isuzu 1,120 kg for the D-Max 1.9 DDI 4x2 and 1,070 kg for the 3.0 DDI 4x4, Nissan 973 kg for the NP300 Hardbody double cab 4x4, GWM 900 kg for the P-Series 2.0T 4x4. Those figures include a full tank of fuel but exclude the driver, passengers and anything fitted after delivery. Five men with gear, a steel canopy, a sports bar and a winch take 500 to 600 kg out of that budget, so real cargo lands at roughly 450 to 650 kg.

Does a wider tyre or a bigger wheel increase payload?

No. Payload is gross vehicle mass minus kerb weight — a chassis and suspension figure that a wheel and tyre package cannot change. Four tyres at load index 112 are rated 1,120 kg each, 4,480 kg for the set, against a 3,000 kg GVM, so tyre capacity is not what limits the load. Going from 245/70R16 to 265/60R18 adds unsprung mass and shortens the sidewall from about 171 mm to about 159 mm, which is the wrong direction on rock and laterite.

Is a single cab or double cab better for payload?

The single cab carries more, because it weighs less. On Nissan's NP300 Hardbody sheet the single cab 2WD diesel has a 2,730 kg GVM, a 1,490 kg tare and a 1,240 kg load capacity on 195/80R15 tyres; the double cab 4x4 diesel has a 2,740 kg GVM, a 1,767 kg tare and 973 kg on 245/70R16 tyres. That is 267 kg of payload given away to the second row of seats and the transfer case. If the truck is a crew carrier first and a load carrier second, the double cab is right; if it hauls samples or drums every day, a single cab or a light truck does the job properly.

Can heavier springs or a suspension kit raise the payload rating?

Not legally, and not safely. GVM is a rating for the chassis, axles, bearings and brakes, recorded on the plate. Heavier springs change how the truck sits when it is loaded; they do not change what the axles and brakes are rated to stop. An overloaded rear axle is the failure point — wheel bearings, spring eyes and brake performance all follow the axle rating, so a lifted, stiffened truck that is 400 kg over GVM is still 400 kg over GVM at a police checkpoint and at an insurance assessment.